Case Number: 2124

Smith, George, sailor, shot dead, front of saloon, 35 S. Canal St., by an unknown man. W. Madison St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 3, 1876
Date of Death November 3, 1876
Address 35 S. Canal st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description front of saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of saloon

Victim

Name Smith, George
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Military (soldier, sailor)

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None