Case Number: 2122
Schneider, Fred., shot dead in Potteisen's saloon, 369-371 State St., by George Cameron, who immediately committed suicide by shooting. Harrison St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 22, 1876 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 22, 1876 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 369 - 371 State st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Potteisen's saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Potteisen's saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Scneider, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cameron, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |