Case Number: 2121
Stewart, Maude, shot in John Donnelly's saloon, 58 W. Madison St., by James McDonnell, who had a quarrel with and fired at Martin Neary, one of the bullets striking Miss Stewart, who died Sept. 23, at her room 167 W. Madison St. McDonnell was arrested. W. Madison St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 22, 1875 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 22, 1875 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 58 W. N=Madison st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Stewart, Maude |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McDonnell, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Aug-19 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |