Case Number: 2117

Rudnek, August, 28 yrs., fatally shot (died in Co. Hosp.) in yard at 1115 Frank St., by Officer F. Kline who fired into the ground to scare him from threatened attack and bullet struck a stone and glanced off striking Rudnek in the leg. 21st Prect. - Off. Kline exonerated by Coroner. 9/24/10.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 21, 1910
Date of Death September 21, 1910
Address 1115 Frank St.
Location Description At 1115 Frank St.
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At 1115 Frank St.
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Rudnek, August
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Kline, Officer F.
Gender Male
Race White
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 12, 1910
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only