Case Number: 2110
Rutherford, Minnie, alias Burke. 34 ys. old. Prostitute. Throat cut at 1914 Dearborn St. by Frank alias Dale Middleton who was arrested. 3d pct. Held by coroner 11/12/09. 12-2-09, 25 yrs., Joliet.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 12, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 12, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1914 Dearborn st. |
Location Description | 1914 Dearborn st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | throat cut |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | throat cut |
Motive | throat cut by defendant |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1914 Dearborn st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Rutherford, Minnie alias Burke |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute/street walker |
Defendant
Name | Middleton, Frank alias Dale |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Nov-09 |
Location of Arrest | at scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 12, 1909 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 2, 1909 |
Length of Sentence | 25 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |