Case Number: 2109

Rengman, Bernard, 30 yrs. fatally assaulted in Northeits saloon 333 Illinois St. by one of two unknown men. 38 Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 2, 1909
Date of Death August 2, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 333 Illinois st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Northeits saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Weapon fatally assaulted
Motive fatally assaulted in Northeits saloon
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Northeits saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Rengman, Bernard
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None