Case Number: 2105
Rahur, Mary, 21 yrs., died from abortion by Mrs. Frida Trappe who was arrested and held by coroner's jury Oct. 14th. 40th Prect. Acquitted July 12, '09, Judge McSurely.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | October 1, 1908 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | October 1, 1908 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Location Description | none given |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | none given |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Rahur, Mary |
|---|---|
| Age | 21 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Trappe, Mrs. Frida |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
| Precinct | 40 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Oct-08 |
| Location of Arrest | at scene |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | October 14, 1908 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | McSurely |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | July 12, 1909 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |