Case Number: 207
Brady, John, 30 yrs., died in County Jail Hospital. Shot in leg Aug. 27, by Off. Wm. Byrnes, of 3d Prect., while attempting to escape after committing a burglary at 1729 State St.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 27, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 29, 1902 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1729 State st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot in leg |
Motive | attempting to escape after committing a burglars |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Brady, John |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Jail Hospital |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Name | Byrnes, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |