Case Number: 2076

Rohlston, [Rasmus] Samuel, 48 yrs., shot dead, 43d and State Sts., by Frank Austin, a newly appointed negro policeman, who fired into a crowd because someone shouted "scab" at the driver of one of A.M. Rothschild & Co's wagons which Austin was guarding. He was arrested . 11th Prect. Jury disagreed in Judge Kersten's court Sept. 13, 1905. Sentenced to Joliet Pen., Oct. 25, 1905, by Judge Tuley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 10, 1905
Date of Death June 10, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 43rd & State st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 43rd & State st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 43rd & State st.
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Civil Unrest Riot, brawling crowd

Victim

Name Rohiston, Samuel aka Rasmus
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Austin, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting automobile
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Jun-05
Location of Arrest At scene
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Tuley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 13, 1905
Date of Sentence October 25, 1905
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville