Case Number: 2072
Ryan, Dennis, died. Shot in strikers riot at Stock Yards Aug. 19. Leroy Everett, col'd., and seven others arrested. 19th Prect. Sonny Everett, John Gibson, John, Gallion, and Albert Johnson, all colored, arrested and held Aug. 26, by Coroner's Jury. Loney Everett sentenced Dec. 15 by Judge Tuthill to fourteen years in Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 19, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 23, 1904 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Stockyards |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Stockyards |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot in strikers' riot |
Motive | shot in strikers' riot |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | strike riot at stockyards |
Location | Stockyards |
Number of Defendants | 8 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Civil Unrest | Strike or picketing |
Victim
Name | Ryan, Dennis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Everett, Loney |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Aug-04 |
Location of Arrest | at scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 8 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 26, 1904 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Tuthill |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 15, 1904 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |