Case Number: 2070

Reynolds, John, 44 years old, while sleeping in a barn in rear of 4702 State St., fatally shot by young men who were shooting at a target. Died same day in County Hospital. David Apolodemas, Cornelius Bunting, Nick Matres, Eugene Lowther, and Buntono and Mrs. Lena Pantases, arrested and held for manslaughter by Coroner's Jury. Apolodemas discharged by Grand Jury, July term, 1904.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1904
Date of Death July 4, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4702 State st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description barn in rear of 4702 State st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location barn in rear of 4702 State st.
Number of Defendants 6
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Other residence

Victim

Name Reynolds, John
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Apolodomas, David
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Jul-04
Location of Arrest At scene
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 6

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 15, 1904