Case Number: 2065
Reichow, Emil, strike picket of Franklin Union 4, of press feeders, shot dead at State and Polk Sts., by Charles Lang, foreman of R.R. Donnelly & Sons pressroom, who claimed that Reichow, in company with others, assaulted Lang and other employes of above named firm. Lang was arrested. 2d Prect. Lang held by Coroner's Jury Nov. 23, and discharged by Grand Jury Nov. term.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 21, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 21, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | State & Polk sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Strike picket at state & Polk sts. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | Defendant claims victim assaulted him during labor |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | strike picket of franklin union 4 |
Location | Strike picket at state & Polk sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Strike or picketing |
Victim
Name | Reichow, Emil |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Long, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Foreman |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Nov-03 |
Location of Arrest | at scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 23, 1903 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |