Case Number: 205

Bartholin, Mrs. Anna, body found buried in basement of home, 4310 Calumet Av., She had been missing since July 8. Murdered by strangulation. Milliam Bartholin, her son, who is supposed to have murdered her and Miss Minnie Mitchell, missing. Oscar Thompson, alias Eisburg, and "Dad" Claffy arrested for complicity and held by the Coroner's Jury. William Bartholin found dead, suicide by shooting, near Riceville, Iowa, Sept. 7, 1902. Thompson and Claffy acquitted.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 8, 1902
Date of Death August 9, 1902
Address 4310 Calumet Av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description basement of home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Strangled
Weapon murdered by strangulation
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 2
Location basement of home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Bartholin, Anna
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Bartholin, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Jury Verdict Yes