Case Number: 2060
Rehm, Mrs. Rose, died, home, 148 Chicago Av., from four bullet wounds. Charles Klinke, Charles Zertenia and Oliver Cash arrested, all of whom asserted that she committed suicide. Coroner's verdict, suicide. Prisoners released. 38th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 3, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 3, 1902 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 148 Chicago Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Characteristics | coroner's verdict-suicide |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | died from 4 bullet wounds - asserted suicide |
Motive | asserted suicide |
Description | Suicide |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Rehim, Mrs. Rose |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Klinke, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Jun-02 |
Location of Arrest | at scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |