Case Number: 2059
Robinson, Lee, colored, proprietor of barber shop, 13 Polk St., shot dead at that place by Bissett Roologer, colored deaf mute, whom Robinson had discharged. Roologer arrested and held by Coroner's Jury April 21. Sentenced Jan. 21, 1903, by Judge McEwan to fourteen years in Joliet Penitentiary. 2d Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 20, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 20, 1902 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 13 Polk st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | victim's barber shop |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | owner of barber shop (victim) had discharged defen |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim's barber shop |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Robinson, Lee |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Roologer, Bissett |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Apr-02 |
Location of Arrest | at scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 21, 1902 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McEwan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | January 21, 1903 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |