Case Number: 2055
Robinson, Mrs. George W., 28 years old, died, 1404 N. Rockwell St., as result of abortion performed by Mrs. Dr. Muenster, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. 35th Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | August 18, 1901 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | August 18, 1901 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 1404 N. Rockwell |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | 1404 N. Rockwell |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 1404 N. Rockwell |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Robinson, Mrs George W. |
|---|---|
| Age | 28 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Muenster, Mrs. Dr. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 35 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Aug-01 |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
|---|---|