Case Number: 2048
Rohoaff, Joseph, died in St. Elizabeth's Hospital. Shot in head, May 19, in saloon 671 Holt Av., by August Glosa, who was arrested and sentenced Nov. 28, 1899, by Judge Waterman to ten years in Joliet Penitentiary. 33d Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 19, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 28, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 671 Holt Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon 671 Holt Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon 671 Holt Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Rohoaff, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Elizabeth Hosp. |
Defendant
Name | Glosa, August |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Waterman |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Length of Sentence | 10 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |