Case Number: 2043

Rollinger, Mrs. Theresa, 38 years old, found dead and burned in closet at her home, 186 Racine Av. Husband, Michael E. Rollinger, arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Dec. 22. Jury in Judge Gary's court found him guilty July 1, 1899 and affixed the death penalty. Executed Nov. 17, 1899. 40th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 16, 1898
Date of Death December 16, 1898
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 186 Racine Av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Home 186 Racine found in closet
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics found dead and burned in closet
Method of Killing Burned
Weapon burned
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location Home 186 Racine found in closet
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Rollinger, Theresa
Age 38 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Rollinger, Michael
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Location of Arrest 186 Racine
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gary
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Paroled, defendant released