Case Number: 2028

Randolph, Mrs. Ellen, colored, found murdered, throat cut, home 2458 Dearborn St. Alfred C. Fields, colored, arrested and convicted. Hanged May 15, 1896.

Circumstances

Date of Death February 20, 1896
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2458 Dearborn
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home 2458 Dearborn
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home 2458 Dearborn
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out