Case Number: 2

Anderson, Robert, 18 years old, killed with blow of baseball bat, 211 W. Polk St., by John McQuade, who escaped. W. 12th St. Station. Arrested July 5.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1879
Date of Death July 4, 1879
Address 211 W. Polk St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon killed with blow of baseball bat
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Anderson, Robert
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name McQuade, John
Gender Male

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest W.12th St. Station
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day