Case Number: 2015
Rogers, Eugene, colored, shot dead in Piper's saloon, 204 Custom House Place, by William Stephens, who was arrested, pleaded guilty to manslaughter and sentenced Feb. 23, 1892, by Judge Anthony, to five years in Joliet Penitentiary. Lucy Atkinson, colored, was arrested as an accessory.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 16, 1892 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 16, 1892 |
Address | 204 Custom House Place |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Pipers saloon 204 Custom House Place |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Pipers saloon 204 Custom House Place |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Rogers, Eugene |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Stephen, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Length of Sentence | 5 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |