Case Number: 2013

Rogers, Belle, colored, fatally stabbed at picnic, Willow Springs, by Annie Allen, alias Jones, who was arrested.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 9, 1891
Date of Death June 9, 1891
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Field or woods
Location Description picnic in Willow Spring
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon fatally stabbed
Total Number of Victims 1
Location picnic in Willow Spring
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Rogers, Bell
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Allen, Annie "Jones"
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None