Case Number: 2004

Robinson, Officer Philip, Desplaines St. Station, Fatally shot, Sangamon St. viaduct, by Sing Lam, a Chinaman, who was arrested and acquitted, he having fired on the supposition that the officer was one of a gang of hoodlums who had been abusing him.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 31, 1887
Date of Death August 31, 1887
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Sangamon st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Sangamon st. viaduct
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Sangamon st. viaduct
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Robinson, Philip Officer
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Lam, Sing
Gender Male
Ethnicity Chinese
Race Asian
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes