Case Number: 199

Bastian, John, 34 years old, died in Alexian Bros. Hospital from assault on head with brick, April 7, front of 128 N. Union St., by John Danner, who escaped. 32d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 7, 1902
Date of Death April 16, 1902
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address front of 128 N. Union st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description front of 128 N. Union st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Assault on head with brick
Method of Killing Other beating
Weapon asault on head with a brick
Motive assault on head with brick
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of 128 N. Union st.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Bastian, John
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Bros. Hospit

Defendant

Name Danner, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None