Case Number: 1995
Robinson, Lottie, keeper of house of ill fame, 75 W. Kinzie St., shot dead at that place by George W. Stratton, who was arrested and sent to Pen. (Central Detail).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 17, 1880 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 17, 1880 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 75 W. Kinzie st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | 75 W. Kinzie st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 75 W. Kinzie st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Robinson |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute/street walker |
Defendant
Name | Stratton |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |