Case Number: 1993

Ryan, Miss Nellie, 21 years old, from Turner Jundion, Ill., died from abortion at 162 N. Sangamon St. Amelia Spork, midwife, 218 W. Indiana St., arrested. W. Madison St. Station. (279)

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 20, 1877
Date of Death October 20, 1877
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 162 N. Sangamon
Location Description 162 N. sangamon
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 162 N. sangamon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Ryan, Nellie
Age 21 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Spork, Amelia
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day