Case Number: 198

Burns, Richard, fatally stabbed in drunken brawl, front of 384 Clark St., by with unknown man, who escaped. 2d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 27, 1902
Date of Death March 27, 1902
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 384 Clark st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description front of 384 Clark st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Drunken brawl
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon stabbed in drunken brawl
Motive Drunken brawl
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of 384 Clark st.
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Burns, Richard
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest No arrest made 88

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None