Case Number: 1986
Quinn, Off. John, 41st Prect., died 1 A.M. in Alexian Bros. Hospital. Shot at 10 P.M. Nov. 21, in Greenberg's saloon, Addison Av. and Robey Sts., by Gust. Marks, whom Quinn and his partner Blaul attempted to arrest. Marks was shot by Off. Blaul and locked up at 41st Prect. Station. Marks, with his pals, Niedermier & VanDine sentenced March 26, 1904 by Judge Kersten to hang April 22. Hanged April 22, 1904 for murder of Frank W. Stewart.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 21, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 21, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Addison Av & Robey |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Addison Av & Robey Greenberg's Saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Addison Av & Robey Greenberg's Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Quinn, John Off |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Marks, Gust. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Location of Arrest | Addison & Robey |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | March 26, 1904 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |