Case Number: 197

Bessinger, John, shot dead at dance, Liberty Hall, 66 Emma St., Stanley Megan, Peter Zblewski, Paul Klinger, Peter Jurowski and Joseph Szurminski arrested. Megan held for murder and others as accessories March 11, by Coroner's Jury. 32d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 9, 1902
Date of Death March 9, 1902
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Liberty Hall, 66 Emma st.
Type of Location Other
Location Description Liberty Hall at a dance
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics At a dance
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead at dance
Motive shot dead at dance
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Other
Location Liberty Hall at a dance
Number of Defendants 5
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Bessinger, John
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Megan, Stanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Girlfriend/boyfriend

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Mar-02
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Location of Arrest Liberty Hall, 66 Emma st.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 11, 1902
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only