Case Number: 1975
Pozajevich, Anna, 24 ys. old. Died from abortion Nov. 7 at 9383 Ewing Av. Julia Adamovitch held by coroner Nov. 23, 16 pct. 3/4/10 - Acquitted - Tuthill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 7, 1909 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 23, 1909 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 9383 Ewing Av. |
| Location Description | 9383 Ewing |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 9383 Ewing |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Pozajevich |
|---|---|
| Age | 24 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Adamovitch, Julia |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
| Precinct | 16 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | November 23, 1909 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
| Trial Judge | Tuthill |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | March 4, 1910 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |