Case Number: 1972
Prestkiewicz, Mary, 17 yrs. 651 Holt Ave. died from abortion performed Aug. 16 by Dr. Golumbowski who was indicted by Grand Jury. 9/29/09 - Oct. 5, -09 Michael and Unszula Prestkiewicz held for accessories - 33 Pct. 7/13/11/ Both Mike & Unszula Prestkiewicz Nolle Pros. - Judge Clark.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 17, 1909 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 17, 1909 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 651 Holt Ave. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | 651 Holt Ave. |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 651 Holt Ave. |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Preskiewicz, Mary |
|---|---|
| Age | 17 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Golumbowski, Dr. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 33 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | September 29, 1909 |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |