Case Number: 196
Brown, Irma, 22 years old, of Garden City, Kan., died at County Hospital from an abortion. Dr. Robert E. Gray was arrested and held without bail Nov. 19, by Coroner's Jury. Acquitted by Jury in C.C. March 26, 1902. 21st Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 15, 1901 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 15, 1901 |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | died at County Hospital from an abortion |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | died at County Hospital from an abortion |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Brown, Irma |
|---|---|
| Age | 22 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
| Name | Gray, Robert E., Dr. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 21 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Nov-01 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | November 19, 1901 |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 26, 1902 |