Case Number: 1965
Pzybylewska, Kate, 30 ys. old. Fatally shot July 4-08 at 579 Holt Av. by a stray bullet fired by John Davit who was arrested, 33 pct. And held to Grand Jury by Coroner's Jury. Acquitted Dec. 11, 1908 (Judge Gibbons).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 4, 1908 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 4, 1908 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 579 Holt Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 579 Holt |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 579 Holt |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Pzybylewska, Kate |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Davit, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Gibbons |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 11, 1908 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |