Case Number: 1958
Paulseu, Lizzie, 38 yrs. old. Died at County hospital from criminal abortion. John Nelson and Minnie Nelson held without bail by coroner's jury Nov. 27-07. 19 prect. No bill by December '07, Grand Jury. John Nelson sentenced to Joliet Pen. Jan. 9, '09, by Judge Chetlain.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 24, 1907 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 24, 1907 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | County Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | County Hospital |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Paulseu, Lizzie |
|---|---|
| Age | 38 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County |
Defendant
| Name | Nelson, John |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
| Precinct | 19 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Nov-07 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Trial Judge | Chetlain |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 15, 1907 |
| Date of Sentence | January 9, 1909 |
| Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |