Case Number: 1943
Prochnow, Mrs. Ida, 35 yrs., died in St. Elizabeth's Hospital from abortion committed by Madaline Motgna, midwife, who was arrested (33d Prect) and held by Coroner's Jury Feb. 28, 1906. Acquitted by Jury in Judge Honore's court, May 10, 1906.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 20, 1906 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 20, 1906 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | St. Elizabeth Hospital |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | St. Elizabeth Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | St. Elizabeth Hospital |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Prochnow, Ida |
|---|---|
| Age | 35 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Elizabeth Hospit |
Defendant
| Name | Motgna, Madeline |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 33 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Feb-06 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
|---|---|
| Trial Judge | Honore |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | May 10, 1906 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |