Case Number: 1940

Poore, Mrs. Florence, col'd., 27 years old, shot dead, ome 1253 E. 61st St., by Robert Newcomb, colored, who was arrested after he had killed Sergt. John Shine, of 17th Prect. 12th Prect. Held without bail by Coroner's Jury Oct. 11. Hanged Feb. 16, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 10, 1905
Date of Death October 10, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1253 E. 61st st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 2
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Poore, Florence
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Newcomb, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Oct-05
Location of Arrest Arrested after killing Se
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 11, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes