Case Number: 1937

Pierce, George, 22 yrs., teamster, fatally shot, died en route to hospital, by Fred T. Waldorf, who was escorting employees of Rothschild & Co. from their barn. shooting occurred at 17th and Clark Sts. Woldorf, who was arrested, claimed that Pierce attempted to assault him. 3d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 10, 1905
Date of Death May 10, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 17th & Clark sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot
Motive teamster shot trying to escort employees out of bu
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Pierce, George
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, unskilled laborer

Defendant

Name Waldorf, Fred T
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None