Case Number: 1932
Putnam, Miss May, died in Monroe Hospital from abortion. F.E. MacCordy and Dr. Sucy alias Louise Hagenow arrested and held by Coroner's Jury March 16.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 14, 1905 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 14, 1905 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Monroe Hospital |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Monroe Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Monroe Hospital |
| Number of Defendants | 2 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Putnam, May |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Monroe Hospital |
Defendant
| Name | MacCordy, F.E. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Mar-05 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | March 16, 1905 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |