Case Number: 1930
Polack, John, 48 yrs., died in County Hospital. Cut in fight, 9:30 P.M., Nov. 30, at 864 W. 21st St., by Joseph Kowalczick, who escaped. 23d Prect. Arrested Dec. 1, Held by Coroner's Jury Dec. 2. Acquitted by jury in Judge Kersten's court, March 24, 1905.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 30, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 1, 1904 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 864 W. 21st st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Characteristics | cut in fight |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | cut in fight |
Motive | fight |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Polack, John |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Kowalczick, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Dec-04 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 24, 1905 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |