Case Number: 1924

Pustma, John, fatally shot 11053 Michigan Av., by Charles Lake, who was asrrested. Lake was a non-union painter and had quarreled with Pustma over labor matters.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 3, 1904
Date of Death January 3, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 11053 Michigan Av.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive Defendant was a non-union painter who had quarrele
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing)

Victim

Name Pustma, John
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Lake, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Jan-04
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None