Case Number: 1888

Parnell, Eric, 5 years old, death from whiskey given him by Monroe Pointer, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Jan. 4.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 1, 1898
Date of Death January 1, 1898
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Parnell, Eric
Age 5 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Pointer, Monroe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only