Case Number: 1872

Porter, Frank, well known crook, shot dead in saloon 77 S. Halsted St., by John Murray, one of his pals, who surrendered at Desplaines St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 17, 1891
Date of Death December 17, 1891
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 77 S. Halsted st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Porter, Frank
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as A known thief
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Murray, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Crimanl - thief

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Location of Arrest Surrender at Desplaines s
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None