Case Number: 1856

Polz, Henry, died, home, 709 S. May St., from pistol wound in left breast received during labor riot at Halsted St. viaduct, July 26, '77.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 26, 1877
Date of Death August 14, 1877
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address Halsted st. viaduct
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Halsted st viaduct
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Pistol
Weapon pistol wound
Motive pistol wound received in labor riot
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest Labor riot
Location Halsted st viaduct
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing)

Victim

Name Polz, Henry
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None