Case Number: 1833

Osuchowski, John, trunkmaker, shot dead, Elston Av. and Bradley Sts., by supposed strikers. Several arrests. 33d Prect. John McCarthy identified and held by Coroner's Jury. Peter Bozyoh, Stanley Rudiedy and Peterr Konieczka arrested and held as accessories. On March 27, 1904, Apolonia Starosta, a girl, 14 years old, confessed in Court that her former testimony was false and as she was the principal witness all the above prisoners were discharged on instion of Ass't. States Attorney Newcomer.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 8, 1903
Date of Death December 8, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Elston Av. & Bradley sts.
Location Description Elston Av & Bradley sts.
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest Shot dead by strikers
Location Elston Av & Bradley sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Strike or picketing

Victim

Name Osuchowski, John
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Polish
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name McCarthy, John
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury only
Date of Sentence March 27, 1904
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged