Case Number: 1829
O'Shea, Mrs. Amy, 21 years old, shot dead, 941 W. Division St., by her husband, Victor R. O'Shea, who attempted suicide by shooting. 34th Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury. Jury in C.C. disagreed Nov. 15, 1904. Found guilty of manslaughter, Feb. 1, 1905. New trial denied April 15, 1905, by Judge McEwan. Sentenced to fourteen years in Pen. June 24, 1905 by Judge McEwan. New trial granted by supreme court, Dec. 20, 1905.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 10, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 10, 1902 |
Address | 941 W. Division st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | residence |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | O'Shea, Amy |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | O'Shea, Victor R. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Sep-02 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McEwan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | June 24, 1905 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |