Case Number: 1827

O'Leary, Dennis, 24 years old, shot dead, 25th and Loomis Sts., by Officer H.M. Maronde, of 7th Prect. O'Leary, in company with Thomas O'Neill, ex-convict, and another man were acting in a suspicious manner and ran from the officers, firing on them. Officer Maronde was exonerated by Coroner's Jury, May 2, 1902.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 28, 1902
Date of Death April 28, 1902
Address 25th and Loomis sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description on the street
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead when fired at police
Motive Acting suspiciously, victim ran from police, firin
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location on the street
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name O'Leary, Dennis
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Maronde, H.M. Officer
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 2, 1902
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only