Case Number: 1822
O'Conell, Serg't Timothy S., 12th Prect., found murdered, bullet wound in left breast, on 18th St. viaduct. Supposed murder by hold-up man. 22d Prect. George Henchik arrested and held by Coroner's Jury May 5. Acquitted by jury in C.C. (Judge Holdom) Sept. 18, 1900.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 29, 1900 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 29, 1900 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 18th st. Viaduct |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | 18th st viaduct |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 18th st viaduct |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | O'Connell, Timothy |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Henchik, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-May-00 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 5, 1900 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Holdom |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 18, 1900 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |