Case Number: 1819
O'Connor, Edward A., 28 years old, killed, stabbed, Chicago Av. and Wood St., by Julius A. Mengel, who was arrested. 32d Prect. Mengel was a non-union workman, and claimed that he was assaulted by two union strikers, of whom O'Connor was one, and that the stabbing was done in self-defense. He was held by Coroner's Jury Jan. 30, and discharged (No bill) by Grand Jury, Feb. 3.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 24, 1900 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 23, 1900 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Chicago Ave & Wood st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Chicago Ave. Wood st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed, union/non union fight |
Motive | union/non union fight |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Chicago Ave. Wood st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | O'Connor, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, unskilled (laborer) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Mengel, Julius |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, unskilled (laborer) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Jan-00 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Location of Arrest | Chicago Ave & Wood st. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 30, 1900 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 3, 1900 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |