Case Number: 1818
O'Brien, Roger, 35 years old, fatally shot, Wentworth Av., near 38th St., in a fight with non-union sewer laborers. Four arrests. 19th Prect. David Maun and Jerry Trombly held to Grand Jury, Jan. 9, by Coroner's Jury. O'Brien died in Mercy Hospital on Jan. 8.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 9, 1900 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 8, 1900 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Wentworth near 38th st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Wentworth Ave. near 38th |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | non union sewer laborers, fight |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Wentworth Ave. near 38th |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Victim
Name | O'Brien, Roger |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Mercy |
Defendant
Name | Maun, David |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, unskilled (laborer) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Jan-00 |
Location of Arrest | Wentworth Ave. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 9, 1900 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |