Case Number: 1806
Owens, Walter, 17 years old, fatally shot, 3545 Lowe Av., by John Flaherty, who was arrested and subsequently discharged. "Accidental."
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 3, 1897 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 3, 1897 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3545 Lowe Av. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Owens, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Flaherty, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |